Join GayCities, the fun way to discover the world
See where your friends and people like you are going and what they say about places and events worldwide.

Le Méridien Hamburg *


Formerly: Le Royal Méridien Hamburg

A-list hotel with an eye for design (and a lovely lake)
One of the top swish options within close proximity to all things gay and glorious in St Georg, the 284-room Royal Méridien has a certain urban catwalk thing going on, eschewing the kind of stuffiness and grandeur one associates with these prices in favour of sleekness, benign funkiness and artiness. Walls are decorated with artworks whenver possible, furnishings are designer-modern, colours are uncoventional and there's a light and airy feel throughout much of the building. An atmospherically lit, circular and cavernous-feeling bar (Opus Lounge) dominates the ground level while the ninth-floor restaurant/bar Le Ciel provides spectacular views of Hamburg's serene and beautiful lake the Alster. Gym facilities are more neat and tidy than expansive, and there's a spa. Walking to the Lange Reihe will not provide much exercise as it's a mere four minutes away. Purpose-built in 2003 and taken over by Starwood Hotels in 2005.

Tags: Swimming Pool, $$$$ - Expensive, 5 star, Steam Room, Gym, Spa, Sauna, Massage, Free Weights

An der Alster 52-56
Hamburg 20099
St. Georg

+49 40/210 00
Website



WHAT DO YOU SAY?

Join GayCities and share your take


  •  
    DavidOPerson ·

    October 26

    There's much to like and love here, but for a price. A four and a half that's closer to a five than a four.
  •   Bathrooms
    DrSplit ·

    July 6, 2014

    More or less out of date 90s design, but the most important for a gay traveller is that the showers are all built in and wall mounted,so no opportunities for the bowel irrigation. Not FF friendly;-)
    first review First to Review
  • theocnick was here

    June 15, 2014 via foursquare

  • theocnick was here
    "Pa"

    June 14, 2014 via foursquare

  • theocnick was here

    June 13, 2014 via foursquare

  • DavidOPerson is now a fan

    August 30, 2013


  • August 30, 2013

  • bullseye is now a fan

    August 29, 2013


NEARBY HOTELS

Hotel Wedina 0
Gurlittstraße 23

Hotel Atlantic Kempinski 0
An der Alster 72–79

Galerie-Hotel 0
Lange Reihe 50

Aussen Alster Hotel 0
Schmilinskystraße 11-15

MR CHAPS Apartment 0
Greifswalder Straße 23